Updated: Jan, 2017

EUNJUNG YI

The Facts

Birthday: January 11, 1988
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2008
Birthplace: Uijungbu City, South Korea
American Home City: Murrieta, CA
Best LPGA Finish:
Win (2009 Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic)
Best LPGA Major Finish: T-53rd (2009 McDonald's LPGA Championship)
Best Score: 61
(2009 Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic)
Best Scoring Average for a year: 72.57 (2008)
Best Season money total: $314,600 (2009)
Best Season Money Position: 43rd (2009)
Most Top Tens/Season: 1 (2009)

Height: 5' 3"
2017 LPGA Status: Category 18
Nicknames: None Known
AKA: Eunjung Lee
Hobbies: Unknown
Sponsors: None Known
How's her English?: Unknown
Road to the LPGA: Finished T-25th at 2007 Q-School to gain non-exempt status

Capsule Bio

Eunjung Yi started playing golf at the age of 14. Her most notable amateur success came when she won the 2005 US Women's Pub Links Championship. She turned pro in 2006 and competed on the Futures Tour the next two years. She never won there, but did manage a second place finish in 2006.

Yi earned non-exempt status at 2007 Q-School, finishing tied for 25th. In 2008, she played quite a few events for a conditional player, her best finish coming at the Safeway Classic in August, a tie for 11th. She would not make enough to earn exempt status, however, and would return to Q School in December. She failed to improve her situation there, and would thus again only have limited status for the 2009 season.

By and large, Yi had a so so season in 2009, with one glaring exception. At the Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic, she was a woman on a mission. In round 3, she shot a 61, one of the best scores ever achieved by a Korean. She struggled a bit more in round 4, and was unable to birdie one of the final two par 5s. As a result, she ended up in a playoff with Morgan Pressel. But if she was nervous, it didn't show: she won that playoff for her first career win!

2010 was a far weaker year for Yi. Her best finish was a tie for 21st early in the year. She did not make enough money to finish in the top 90, but fortunately, thanks to her win, still maintained full status on tour for 2011.

In 2011, Yi played a few events, but none after June. She continued to maintain status on tour due to a medical exemption, so presumably she was injured sometime after her final appearance of the year.

Yi played in just four events in 2012, missing the cut in all four. She still maintains a very low standing on tour thanks to her previous Farr win.

She played three events in 2013, but again missed the cut all three times. She also played two Symetra tour events, but only made one cut and earned just $336. She also missed the cut at LPGA Q-School, and thus retains marginal status for 2014.

Yi only played one event in 2014, the Kraft Nabisco, and missed the cut.

Galleries

Seoul Sisters Pix
Back to Other Players Page