Updated: Jan, 2016

YOUNG-A YANG

The Facts

Birthday: November 18, 1978
Korean Name: Young-A Yang
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2003
Birthplace: Daegu, South Korea
Best LPGA Finish: 2nd (2004 Giant Eagle Classic)
Best LPGA Major Finish:
T-6th (McDonald's LPGA Championship)
Best Scoring Average for a year: 72.15 (2006)
Best Season money total: $210,759 (2006)
Best Season Money Position: 59th (2004)
Most Top Tens/Season: 3 (2004)

Height: 5' 6"
2016 LPGA Status: Category 21; Retired
Nicknames: Jacqueline
Sponsors: None Known
How's her English?: Fluent
Hobbies: Watching football, shopping
Road to the LPGA: Played college golf at the University of Tennessee
. Tied for 21st at 2002 LPGA Q-School to earn exempt status for 2003.

Capsule Bio

Young-A Yang started playing golf at the age of ten. She went to the University of Tennessee, where she played college golf for four years. She had several impressive finishes in college events during that time, including a fifth at the 2001 NCAA Championship. At 2002 LPGA Q-School, Young-A shot a score good enough to get her one of the last exempt cards for the 2003 season.

In 2003, she played better than expected, finishing high enough on the money list to easily maintain her exempt tour card. Her best finish of the year came at the second Major, the LPGA Championship, where she tied Young Kim for 6th.

Galleries

2007 Photos
Action Photos
Seoul Sisters Pix

Yang had another decent season in 2004, finishing 59th on the money list to easily maintain her exempt status. Her best finish came at the Giant Eagle Classic, where she finished second. This was also her career best finish.

In 2005, Yang had her worst season since turning pro. For the first time, she had to return to Q-School. This time she only earned non-exempt status for 2006. But she finished 61st on the money list in 2006, and thus earned her exempt status for 2007.

In 2007, Yang started to go by her English name, Jacqueline, on tour. She had a fairly poor year and was not able to maintain her exempt card. However, she earned one again at Q-School for 2008. She was not able to maintain exempt status in 2008, though, and she had to go to to Q-School once again. She failed to improve her situation and had limited playing status for 2009.

In 2009, Yang failed to make a cut in five events played. Due to injuries, however, she maintained playing privileges for 2010. That year, she made less than $3,000 on tour, but again got an injury extension for 2011.

Yang missed the cut in every event she played in 2011. She maintained limited status owing to her long membership on tour. She did not play at all in 2012, but still has tour membership as before. The big news for her in 2012 was that she was inducted into the University of Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame!

Yang has not played since 2011 and is probably retired.

Back to Other Players Page