Updated: Jan, 2017

SU OH

The Facts

Birthday: May 23, 1996
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2016
Birthplace: Busan, South Korea
Residence: Australia
Best LPGA Finish: 2nd (2016 Kingsmill Championship)
Best LPGA Major Finish: T-8th (2016 KPMG Women's PGA Championship)
Best Score: 65 (2016 Kingsmill Championship)
Best Scoring Average for a year: 71.83 (2016)
Best Season money total: $383,623 (2016)
Best Season Money Position: 50th (2016)
Most Top Tens/Season: 2 (2016)

Rookie of the Year Finish: 4th

Height: 5'5"
2017 LPGA Status: Category 1
AKA: Su Hyun Oh
How's her English?: Fluent
Road to the LPGA: Finished T-32nd at 2015 Q-School to earn Category 17 status.

Galleries

Seoul Sisters Pix
Capsule Bio

Su Hyun Oh was born in Pusan, South Korea, but moved to Australia and became a citizen. In 2009, she became the youngest to ever qualify for the Australian Women's Open when she got in as a 12 year old. She also made the cut there in 2012 and finished tied for 61st.

Oh has quickly become one of the premiere young golfers in Australia. Among her achievements are winning the 2012 Australian Girls Championship by seven strokes, and making the quarterfinals of the 2012 US Women's Amateur before losing to Nicole Zhang. She also won the 2011 Aaron Baddeley World Junior Championship.

In early 2013, Oh made a splash by contending all week at the Volvik RACV Australian Women's Masters. In fact, she had a piece of the lead in rounds 2, but could not hold on when Hall-of-Famer and seven time Masters winner Karrie Webb made her Sunday charge. Webb won, but Oh finished tied for second. This elevated her world amateur ranking to fifth. Not longer after that, she notched a top ten at the New Zealand Women's Open, an LET event.

Oh had a great year in the amateur ranks as well. She teamed with fellow teen sensation Minjee Lee to capture the Queen Sirikit Cup for Australia; she finished second there in the individual rankings. She was a quarterfinalist at the US Women's Amateur and won the Lake Macquarie Amateur Championship by a whopping 13 strokes.

Oh continued her great amateur career in 2014. She had a memorable battle with Minjee Lee at the Brown & O'Dea golf tournament in March, 2014. Oh shot a 9-under-par 65 in the final round to beat Lee by a shot, making a clutch up and down on the final hole to preserve the victory.

Lee and Oh would pair later in the year to lift Australia to a brilliant win at the Espirito Santo Cup. In the final round, Lee shot a 65 and Oh a 66 to come from behind and capture this biennial trophy. Lee would turn pro the next week, leaving Oh the top amateur in her country.

Oh tried and failed to get a tour card at LPGA Q-School in the Fall. So, she turned pro and in 2015 immediately had massive success. At her first event as a pro, the Oates Victorian Open, she contended all week, but late mistakes cost her the title and she finished second.

The next week she would have no such problems. She again found herself in the hunt at the RACV Australian Ladies Masters, one of the biggest events on the LET tour. This time she won going away, making birdies on the final four holes to win by three shots. The win earned Oh a tour card for the LET.

Oh played several more events in 2015 on the LET, but did not come close to a win. She also played five LPGA events, making the cut in just one, the British Women's Open, where she finished tied for 71st. She also played on the Symetra Tour in 2015, but only notched two top tens and finished 48th on the money list.

At the end of the year, she went to LPGA Q-School, and this time earned a limited tour card for 2016 when she finished tied for 32nd. Presumably she will split her time between the LET and LPGA in 2016.

Su Oh's LPGA rookie season of 2016 was a good one. She managed two top tens during the year, made $383,623 and finished 50th on the money list, good enough to earn full status for 2017. Her biggest highlight came at the Kingsmill Championship, where she shot a final round 65 to finish solo second.

She also had a top ten, a tie for 8th, at the KPMG, the year's second Major. Her play was good enough that she passed Karrie Webb in the Rolex Rankings to join Minjee Lee as the representatives for Australia at the Olympics. She finished tied for 13th there. She also played on The Aussie team at the International Crown, where she managed a half and two losses. And she played at the Kowa Queens on the ALPG team. She had a win, a loss and a draw during the week.

Back to Other Players Page